Monday, September 16, 2013

Entry to Japan by Temporary Visitor Visa and status

Japan Temporary Visitor status covers tourism, relative visits, field trips, participation in meetings, business contact and similar activities undertaken staying temporarily in Japan. The periods of stay allowed for Temporary Visitor status are up to 90 days, 30 days or 15 days. However, holders of Temporary Visitor status shall not engage in compensation related activities.

Some examples of allowed activities by this Visa are as follows:

- Staying in Japan for the purpose of field trips and business missions (e.g. business tours and trade fair visits)
- Participating in conferences and meetings
- Business negotiations, contract signing, after-sales service, advertising/publicity, market research and other short-term business activities.

Reciprocal Visa Exemptions for temporary visitor
The countries listed on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan have concluded reciprocal Visa Exemption arrangements with Japan. Nationals of these countries wishing to engage in activities that fall within the scope of the Temporary Visitor are not required Visa to enter Japan.

However, these Visa Exemption arrangements do not mean you are allowed to work or engage in activities for compensation in Japan.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan website:

For more information contact us: